The Washington County Fair in St George Utah begins on August 8, 2012 and run through August 11, 2012.

Join us for a veryFireworks at the Washington County Fair patriotic red, white, and blue year at the fair!  The fairgrounds will be adorned with hundreds of American flags.  Attend the ribbon cutting ceremony as the city mayors, princess royalties, Miss Washington County Fair, County Commissioners and Honorees cut the ribbon to ring in the 2012 Fair!  Stay and see the Sinatra Forever show!  Rick Michal and band, whose drummer played with Dean Martin, are flawless in delivering Frank Sinatra’s famous songs.  Close your eyes and you will not be able to tell the difference between Rick and Frank!

As 2012 is an election year, we have the famous goat that will actually pick the president.  As you come through the commercial booth building, find the republican and democrat booth.  Right in between the two will be the goat.  Observe who is winning!
KZNU will host a Fair Debate on Thursday evening at 6:00 PM in the same building on the stage with local candidates.

Directions to the fair-take I-15 North to exit 16. Drive approximately 3 miles and turn right across from Quail Creek Reservoir to the Washington County Regional Park. Be sure to look for the flags, you can’t miss it!  Parking fee is $3 per car, but there is no entrance fee for the fair.

New Attractions this year include:

The “Stingray Encounter” which will be located on the lawn at the fair entrance.
Free to everyone!  See – Touch – Feed – Learn about the stingrays, crabs, star fish, Conchs and Sharks!

The Kaleidoscope Park will be every day on the lawn south of flag pole.
An interactive exhibit with hands on Kaleidoscopes,  Teleidoscopes, Wheel and Oil Wand Kaleidoscopes.
Build your own!  Purchase kits! Put your face at the camera end of the Kaleidoscope television and your
live kaleidoscopic image is projected onto the television for everyone’s amazement!
A unique experience never seen before in our area!  Don’t miss it!

Country Rock band, “Little Texas” will be in concert Friday night, August 10th in the big outdoor arena.
You might remember these top 10 hit songs, “God Blessed Texas”, “Some Guys Have All the Luck”, “You
and Forever”, “What Might Have Been”, “Kick A Little”, “My Love”, “Life Goes On”, and More!
Cost is $10 per person
Pre concert will be the Charley Jenkins Band starting at 7PM.  Gates open at 6PM.

As always there will be lots of cotton candy, hotdogs and kettle corn just to name a few of the treats.  Be sure and bring the whole family, it’s a great way to spend an evening!

Below is the Daily Schedule of Events and also the schedule for Entertainment and Events at the 2012 Washington County Fair~

Fairtime Entertainment & Events

 

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8th

7:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Enter all Fruits, Vegetables and Horticulture (Exhibit Building)

8:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Community Displays set-up (Exhibit Building)

8:00 AM – 11:00 AM
Enter Baked Goods (Exhibit Building)

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Commercial Booth Set-Up (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

10:00 AM
Free Movie “THE HORSE SOLDIERS”, starring John Wayne
(Coral Cliffs Cinema 8 in Hurricane)

12:30 PM
Judging Fruits, Vegetables and Horticulture and Baked Goods (Exhibit Building)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 8th
FAIR OPENS
FAMILY NIGHT

6:00 PM
Flag Raising Ceremony (Flag Pole)
All Exhibits Open
Kaleidoscope Park (Flag Pole Lawn)
Stingray Encounters (Lawn at Entrance)
SkyWire Goat Pick (Commercial Booth Building)
Chicken Show (Commercial Booth Building West End)
Baby Contest, Registration (Exhibit Building)
4-H Horse Show (Covered Arena)
Animal Education Center Opens
Carnival Opens
Yellow Pix with Abe Lincoln (Exhibit Building)
Farm Bureau Financial Services $25,000 Dice Roll, Registration (Commercial Building)

6:30 PM
Ribbon Cutting Ceremony (Food Court Stage)

7:00 PM
Allen Hanuska Magic Show (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

7:30 PM
“Sinatra Forever” Show (Food Court Stage)

8:00 PM
Lin’s Market Ice Cream Eating Contest (Contest Pavilion)

10:00 PM
All Exhibits Close

THURSDAY, AUGUST 9th
Military Appreciation Day

10:00 AM
Free Movie “THE PATRIOT”, starring Mel Gibson
(Coral Cliffs Cinema 8 in Hurricane)

11:00 AM
All Exhibits Open
Animal Education Center Opens
Kaleidoscope Park (Flag Pole Lawn)
Stingray Encounters (Lawn at Entrance)
SkyWire Goat Pick (Commercial Booth Building)
Farm Bureau Financial Services $25,000 Dice Roll, Registration (Commercial Building)

2:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Yellow Pix with Abe Lincoln (Exhibit Building)

4:00 PM
Literary Arts Contest (Food Court Stage)
Carnival Opens
Commercial Booths Open

6:00 PM
Baby Contest, Registration (Exhibit Building)
Rabbit Show (Commercial Booth Building West End)
KZNU “Fair Debate” (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Root Beer Chug Contest (Contest Pavilion)
Planet 94.1 “Whirl Til Ya Hurl” (Carnival Entrance)
Jessie Jimerson (Food Court Stage)

7:00 PM
Figure 8 Race and Stock Class Derby Show (Large Outdoor Arena)
Businessmen’s Sort for Charity (Covered Arena)
HAWK Idol, Preliminaries (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

8:00 PM
Little Ceasars Pizza Eating Contest (Contest Pavilion)
Virgin River Band (Food Court Stage)
Allen Hanuska Magic Show (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Aura Surreal (Outdoor Stage)

10:00 PM
Military Firework Salute (Large Outdoor Arena)
All Exhibits Close

FRIDAY, AUGUST 10th

10:00 AM
Free Movie Double Feature
“BEN & Me” and “AN AMERICAN TAIL”
(Coral Cliffs Cinema 8 in Hurricane)

11:00 AM
All Exhibits Open
Kaleidoscope Park (Flag Pole Lawn)
Animal Education Center Opens
Stingray Encounters (Lawn at Entrance)
SkyWire Goat Pick (Commercial Booth Building)
Pony Rides (Covered Arena)

2:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Premium Bank Opens (Exhibit Building)

2:00 PM
Yellow Pix with Abe Lincoln (Exhibit Building)
Matt Abernathy (Food Court Stage)

3:00 PM
Eva Frey (Food Court Stage)

4:00 PM
Carnival Opens
Village Inn Pie Eating Contest (Contest Pavilion)
Mandee and the ABC Girls (Food Court Stage)
Jessie Jimerson (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

5:00 PM
Kerry Sharp Hypnotist Show (Food Court Stage)
Home Depot Kids Club (Rear of Commercial Booth Building)
Way Off Broads (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Foxtale (Outdoor Stage)

6:00 PM
McDonalds Big Mac Eating Contest (Contest Pavilion)
Goat Show (Commercial Booth Building West End))
Newlywed Game (Exhibit Building)
HAWK Idol, Finals (Food Court Stage)
Allen Hanuska Magic Show (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Yesouisi (Outdoor Stage)

7:00 PM
“Charley Jenkins Band” Pre-Concert Show (Large Outdoor Arena)
Youth Sort (Covered Arena)
Ryan Innes Band (Food Court Stage)
Mandee and the ABC Girls (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

8:00 PM
“LITTLE TEXAS” Concert (Large Outdoor Arena)
Boxing Competition (Boxing Arena, North Exhibit Building)
Farm Bureau Financial Services $25,000 Dice Roll (Boxing Arena, North Exhibit Building)
Fair Factor Edible Food Challenge (Contest Pavilion)
Soul What?! (Food Court Stage)
Sunset Corner (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Chikano (Outdoor Stage)

9:30 PM
Laser Light Show (Large Outdoor Arena)

10:00 PM
All Exhibits Close

SATURDAY, AUGUST 11th

6:00 AM
Half Marathon Relay & 5K (Hurricane Community Center)

9:00 AM
Fair Parade (St. George, Tabernacle Street)
Junior Rodeo (Covered Arena)

11:00 AM
All Exhibits Open
Kaleidoscope Park (Flag Pole Lawn)
Stingray Encounters (Lawn at Entrance)
Animal Education Center Opens
SkyWire Goat Pick (Commercial Booth Building)
Salsa Contest (Exhibit Building)
Pony Rides (Covered Arena)

11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Premium Bank Opens (Exhibit Building)

12:00 PM
Baby Contest (Food Court Stage)
Lin’s Market Donut Eating Contest (Contest Pavilion)
Ashley Stackhouse (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

1:00 PM
Cookie Contest (Exhibit Building)
Fertile Dirt Band (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

1:30 PM
lokalgrown Stage Show (Food Court Stage)

2:00 PM
City Princess’ Showcase (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Yellow Pix with Abe Lincoln (Exhibit Building)
Shaved Ice Eating Contest (Contest Pavilion)

2:30 PM
Kerry Sharp Hypnotist Show (Food Court Stage)

3:30 PM
The Hurricane Force (Food Court Stage)

4:00 PM
Carnival Opens
Texas Roadhouse Rib Eating Contest (Contest Pavilion)
Allen Hanuska Magic Show (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

5:00 PM
Painters Car Key Drawing (Food Court Stage)
Matt Abernathy (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

6:00 PM
Orange Peel Pickle Eating Contest (Contest Pavilion)
Lamb Show (Commercial Booth Building West End)
Flipside (Food Court Stage)
Josh Larson (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Drifting Blues Band (Outdoor Stage)

6:45 PM
Painters Mitsubishi Annual Car Give-A-Way (Large Outdoor Arena)

7:00 PM
Demolition Derby (Large Outdoor Arena)
KONY “Moo-Off” Competition (Large Outdoor Arena)
Jessie Jimerson (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Bottled Monkey (Outdoor Stage)

8:00 PM
Boxing Competition (Boxing Arena, North Exhibit Building)
Farm Bureau Financial Services $25,000 Dice Roll (Boxing Arena, North Exhibit Building)
Retro Daddy (Food Court Stage)
Lyndy Butler (Commercial Booth Building Stage)
Sons of Mothers (Outdoor Stage)

9:00 PM
Pine Mountain Band (Commercial Booth Building Stage)

10:00 PM
Fireworks Finale Display (Large Outdoor Arena)
Exhibits Close

Share This